Conference Agenda

The below time slots are indicated in CET time zone (GMT+2).
May 21th, 2021
17:30-18:30
Conference Opening
Moderator: Odeta Shkreli
Prof.Asoc.Dr. Endrit Xhina
Head of the Department of Informatics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, University of Tirana
Prof.Dr. Spiro Drushku
Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, University of Tirana
Dr. Besmira Nushi
Microsoft Research
May 22th, 2021
9:00-9:30Opening Session
9:30-11:00
Building B, Room 101Building B, Room 301
e-Government & eBusiness & eHealthSmart Cities & Cloud Computing
Moderators: Endrit Xhina, Denis SaatçiuModerators: Odeta Shkreli, Alba Çomo
9:30 - 9:45Flavio Corradini, Caterina Luciani, Andrea Morichetta and Andrea Polini. Process variance analysis and configuration in the Public Administration sectorAmarildo Rista and Olta Llaha. The Integration of Albanian Seaports Towards Smart Ports
9:45-10:00Suela Maxhelaku, Jonida Shehu and Endri Xhina. APHRO Ontology for managing patient health recordsLedia Bozo and Olta Dedej. In-Memory Database Testing Performance Measurements in Azure
10:00-10:15KreŠimir LackoviĆ, Berislav AndrliĆ and Rodrigo Franco Gonçalves. Marketing Information System in the Development of Construction Facilities (SHORT PAPER)Eljona Proko, Dezdemona Gjylapi and Alketa Hyso. From Cloud Computing to Fog Computing and IoT Development (SHORT PAPER)
10:15-10:30Gliqiri Riza. GDPR and personal data protection in non- EU countries: Albanian case of data protection legislation (SHORT PAPER)Patricia Mezani, Nirida Pashaj and Romina Agaci. Big Data and IoT in smart homes (SHORT PAPER)
10:30-10:45Enkela Ismaili and Alma Braimllari Spaho. Factors influencing the frequency of use of e-banking services in AlbaniaAlbina Tocilla. The use of IoT for future smart sustainable cities: its perspectives and challenges (SHORT PAPER)
10:45-11:00Sauda Nerjaku and Alma Braimllari. Network Quality, Price Perception and Customer Satisfaction: Case of Internet Service Providers in AlbaniaEtleva Muça. Effects of Using Innovative Technology Heat Not Burn on indoor air quality (SHORT PAPER)
11:00-11:30Break
Building B, Room 101Building B, Room 301
11:30-13:00Machine Learning Applications in MedicineDeep Learning & Image Processing
Moderators: Olti Qirici, Alda KikaModerators: Ana Ktona, Denada Çollaku
11:30-11:45Olta Llaha and Amarildo Rista. Prediction and Detection of Diabetes using Machine LearningPaolo Sernani, Iacopo Pacifici, Nicola Falcionelli, Selene Tomassini and Aldo Franco Dragoni. Italian sign language recognition from surface electromyography and inertial measurement unit sensors with a deep neural network
11:45-12:00Ace Dimitrievski, Natasa Koceska, Eftim Zdravevski, Petre Lameski, Betim Cico, Saso Koceski and Vladimir Trajkovik.Sleep Apnea Detection in Fog Based Ambient Assisted Living SystemPaolo Contardo, Paolo Sernani, Nicola Falcionelli and Aldo Franco Dragoni. Deep learning for law enforcement: a survey about three application domains
12:00-12:15Mucahid Barstugan, Umut Özkaya and Şaban Öztürk. Coronavirus (Covid-19) Classification Using CT Images by Machine Learning MethodsKristian Dokic, Hrvoje Mikolcevic and Bojan Radisic. Inference speed comparison using convolutions in neural networks on various SoC hardware platforms using MicroPython
12:15-12:30Didi Liliana Popa, Mihai Mocanu and Teodoru Radu Popa.Risk Estimator using a Multi-Layer Perceptron Network for Coronary Artery Disease PreventionMuhamet Kastrati and Marenglen Biba. A state-of-the-art survey of advanced optimization methods in machine learning
12:30-12:45Neel Gandhi and Shakti Mishra. Applications of Reinforcement learning for Medical Decision Making (SHORT PAPER)İsmail Yıldız, Abdullah Kaya, Mehmet Ali Gedik and Mucahid Barstugan. Separation of Defected Products from Production Line with a Robotic Arm via Image Processing Methods
12:45-13:00Inva Kociaj, Eliana Ibrahimi and Dode Prenga. Protein Signaling Pathway: Network Centrality Analysis
13:00-14:00
Break
14:00-14:45
Building B, Room 101Building B, Room 301
eLearningNetworks and Security
Moderator: Alda KikaModerator: Julian Fejzaj
14:00-14:15Jezuina Koroveshi and Ana Ktona. A comparison of exploration strategies used in reinforcement learning for building an intelligent tutoring systemElda Xhumari and Izaura Xhumari. A review of web crawling approaches (SHORT PAPER)
14:15-14:30Alda Kika, Loreta Leka and Emiranda Loka. Adaptive Learning and Testing in MoodleEnkli Ylli, Julian Fejzaj and Igli Tafa. Identifying and blocking the backdoors in Linux (SHORT PAPER)
14:30-14:45Ijeoma Ugochukwu-Ibe and Ebuka Ibeke. E-Learning and Covid-19 - the Nigerian Experience: Challenges of Teaching Technical Courses in Tertiary InstitutionsEnkli Ylli and Julian Fejzaj. Man in the Middle: Attack and Protection (SHORT PAPER)
15:00-15:15
Closing Session